The 10 Highest Mountain Peaks in the United States

Flight seeing Denali National Park | Photos by Kerstin

🏔️ Overview

The United States contains some of North America’s largest and most dramatic mountains. However, the country’s ten highest major summits are not spread across the western states. Every one of them lies wholly or partly in Alaska.

These mountains belong to three immense systems: the Alaska Range, the Saint Elias Mountains, and the volcanic Wrangell Mountains. Several rise above enormous ice fields, while three stand directly on the international boundary between Alaska and Canada.

The highest is Mount McKinley, widely known as Denali, at 20,310 feet (6,190.5 meters). It is not only the highest mountain in the United States but also the highest summit in North America.

📊 How the Mountains Were Ranked

A list based only on summit elevation can include secondary tops, ridge points, and subsidiary summits belonging to larger mountains. Examples include Denali’s North Peak and several high points surrounding Mount Bona.

This ranking therefore includes major summits with at least 500 meters—or approximately 1,640 feet—of topographic prominence. This commonly used standard separates geographically independent mountains from minor summits attached to a higher massif.

Elevations in Alaska sometimes differ slightly among maps and databases. Snow and ice cover, older surveying methods, rounding, and different elevation-reference systems can produce variations of several feet. The figures below follow the elevations most commonly used in major-summit lists and modern mountaineering databases.

⚡ Fast Facts

FactInformation
Highest mountainMount McKinley, or Denali
Elevation20,310 feet / 6,190.5 meters
State representedAlaska
Mountain ranges representedAlaska Range, Saint Elias Mountains, and Wrangell Mountains
Border summitsMount Saint Elias, Mount Fairweather, and Mount Hubbard
Highest volcanoMount Bona
Highest peak in the contiguous United StatesMount Whitney
Number above 16,000 feetSix
Number above 15,000 feetSeven
Number located wholly or partly in national parksTen

⛰️ The 10 Highest Major Mountain Peaks in the United States

RankMountainElevationMountain RangeLocation
1Mount McKinley (Denali)20,310 ft / 6,190.5 mAlaska RangeAlaska
2Mount Saint Elias18,008 ft / 5,489 mSaint Elias MountainsAlaska–Yukon border
3Mount Foraker17,400 ft / 5,304 mAlaska RangeAlaska
4Mount Bona16,500 ft / 5,029 mSaint Elias MountainsAlaska
5Mount Blackburn16,390 ft / 4,996 mWrangell MountainsAlaska
6Mount Sanford16,237 ft / 4,949 mWrangell MountainsAlaska
7Mount Fairweather15,324 ft / 4,671 mSaint Elias MountainsAlaska–British Columbia border
8Mount Hubbard14,950 ft / 4,557 mSaint Elias MountainsAlaska–Yukon border
9Mount Bear14,831 ft / 4,520 mSaint Elias MountainsAlaska
10Mount Hunter14,573 ft / 4,442 mAlaska RangeAlaska

1. Mount McKinley (Denali) — 20,310 Feet

Highest Mountain Peaks in the United States: Denali in Denali National Park in Alaska. Denali is the highest mountain in North America at 20,310 feet (6,190m) above sea level. | Steve Allen

Mount McKinley, traditionally and widely known as Denali, is the highest mountain in the United States and North America. Its summit reaches 20,310 feet (6,190.5 meters) above sea level in the central Alaska Range.

The federal government restored the name Mount McKinley in 2025. Denali, a name derived from the Koyukon Athabascan language, remains widely used in Alaska and is retained in the name of Denali National Park and Preserve.

The mountain is especially impressive because it rises from comparatively low surrounding terrain. Its vertical rise from nearby lowlands is approximately 18,000 feet, giving it one of the greatest base-to-summit rises of any mountain on land.

Most climbing expeditions follow the West Buttress route, but even this standard route requires glacier travel, crevasse-rescue knowledge, cold-weather camping, acclimatization, and several weeks on the mountain. Extreme latitude produces a lower atmospheric pressure than climbers would experience at the same elevation closer to the equator.

2. Mount Saint Elias — 18,008 Feet

Summit of Mount Saint Elias in Alaska seen from Icy Bay, USA, North America | jet 67

Mount Saint Elias stands on the boundary between Alaska and Canada’s Yukon Territory. At 18,008 feet (5,489 meters), it is the second-highest major summit in both the United States and Canada.

The mountain rises unusually close to the Gulf of Alaska. Instead of emerging from a high interior plateau, its glaciers and ridges climb dramatically from the coastal landscape, creating exceptional local relief.

Mount Saint Elias is part of the Saint Elias Mountains, a heavily glaciated system formed through the interaction of the Yakutat microplate and the North American Plate. Its coastal position exposes the mountain to moist Pacific storms, deep snowfall, strong winds, and rapidly changing weather.

The first confirmed ascent was completed in 1897 by an expedition led by Prince Luigi Amedeo, Duke of the Abruzzi.

3. Mount Foraker — 17,400 Feet

Mt. Foraker above a sea of clouds, lit up by the arctic’s midnight sun, as seen from Denali, Denali National Park, Alaska. | Johnathan Esper

Mount Foraker is the second-highest mountain in the Alaska Range and the third-highest major summit in the United States. It rises to 17,400 feet (5,304 meters) southwest of Mount McKinley in Denali National Park and Preserve.

The mountain is sometimes called Sultana, a name associated with Alaska Native traditions and often translated as “the woman.” Its twin-summit form and steep ridges make it one of the most recognizable mountains in the central Alaska Range.

Mount Foraker is climbed much less frequently than its higher neighbor. Routes such as the Sultana Ridge involve extensive glacier travel, exposed ridges, cornices, steep snow, and difficult expedition logistics.

Its true summit was first reached in August 1934 by Charles Houston, T. Graham Brown and Chychele Waterston.

4. Mount Bona — 16,500 Feet

Mt. Bona, Alaska | Nwchica85 – Own work, CC0

Mount Bona is commonly listed at 16,500 feet (5,029 meters), making it the fourth-highest major summit in the United States and the country’s highest volcano.

The mountain lies in the northern Saint Elias Mountains within Wrangell–St. Elias National Park and Preserve. It is a broad, heavily glaciated stratovolcano whose upper slopes feed extensive ice fields and several major glaciers.

Although Mount Bona is volcanic, there is no known historical eruption. Its summit is normally approached as a remote glacial expedition rather than as a technical rock climb, but crevasses, severe cold, navigation difficulties, and isolation make it a serious mountaineering objective.

Published elevations vary. Some Alaska Volcano Observatory material gives an elevation near 16,421 feet, while major mountain databases and National Park Service summit lists commonly use 16,500 feet. The difference does not affect Mount Bona’s national ranking.

5. Mount Blackburn — 16,390 Feet

Mount Blackburn East, Wrangell NP, Alaska | Da39

At 16,390 feet (4,996 meters), Mount Blackburn is the highest mountain in the Wrangell Mountains and the fifth-highest major summit in the United States.

Mount Blackburn is an ancient, deeply eroded shield volcano. Glaciers cover much of the massif and flow into the Kennicott, Nabesna and Kuskulana glacial systems.

The mountain has two principal summits. Dora Keen and George Handy climbed the eastern summit in 1912, believing it to be the highest point. Later surveys established that the western summit is higher. The true summit was first climbed in 1958 by a team that included Leon Blumer, Hans Gmoser, Bruce Gilbert, Adolf Bitterlich and Dick Wahlstrom.

Mount Blackburn is notable for its strong topographic prominence. It rises approximately 11,590 feet above its key saddle, making it one of the most prominent mountains in the United States.

6. Mount Sanford — 16,237 Feet

A scenic view of Mount Sanford in the Wrangell Volcanic Field, in eastern Alaska | Wirestock Creators

Mount Sanford rises to 16,237 feet (4,949 meters) on the western side of the Wrangell Mountains. It is the second-highest mountain in the range after Mount Blackburn.

The mountain is a large, dissected shield volcano covered by permanent snow and glacial ice. Its southern side includes an enormous amphitheater-like face that drops toward the Sanford Glacier.

No confirmed historical eruptions are known. Reports of vapor or cloud-like plumes have generally been associated with rock, snow and ice falls rather than volcanic activity.

Mount Sanford’s broad upper slopes can appear less technical than the sharp ridges of Mount Hunter or Mount Foraker. Nevertheless, its remote position, crevassed glaciers, avalanche exposure and unpredictable weather require full expedition-level preparation.

7. Mount Fairweather — 15,324 Feet

Mount Fairweather (left) and Mount Quincy Adams (right) from the Pacific Ocean | LucasBrown, CC BY-SA 3.0

Mount Fairweather reaches 15,324 feet (4,671 meters) on the Alaska–British Columbia boundary. It is the highest mountain in British Columbia and the seventh-highest major summit associated with the United States.

The mountain stands within the Fairweather Range, a coastal subdivision of the Saint Elias Mountains. Its slopes rise near Glacier Bay and the Pacific coast, where moisture-laden storms produce heavy precipitation and extensive glaciation.

Despite its optimistic English name, Mount Fairweather is known for severe and changeable conditions. The name was given by Captain James Cook in 1778 after he observed the mountain during a period of clear weather.

Allen Carpé and Terris Moore made the first confirmed ascent in 1931. Modern attempts remain difficult because of coastal storms, deep snow, crevasses and the logistical challenges of reaching the mountain.

8. Mount Hubbard — 14,950 Feet

Hubbard Glacier and Mount Hubbard, AK as seen from a cruise ship | Anton Bielousov

Mount Hubbard stands on the Alaska–Yukon boundary and rises to approximately 14,950 feet (4,557 meters). It forms part of the heavily glaciated southern Saint Elias Mountains.

The mountain is located north of Yakutat and close to some of the largest ice fields in North America. Its terrain consists of steep snow slopes, glaciers, sharp ridges and extensive crevasse systems.

Mount Hubbard was named for Gardiner Greene Hubbard, the first president of the National Geographic Society. Walter Wood, Robert Bates and several companions completed the mountain’s first ascent in 1951.

Because it straddles an international boundary, the regulations affecting an expedition can depend on the selected approach and route.

9. Mount Bear — 14,831 Feet

Mount Bear from plane | By Mebbing at English Wikipedia – Self-photographed, Public Domain

Mount Bear is a remote Saint Elias summit reaching 14,831 feet (4,520 meters). It lies entirely within Alaska, only a short distance west of the Yukon boundary.

The mountain rises among the immense ice fields of Wrangell–St. Elias National Park and Preserve. It is surrounded by glaciers flowing toward the broader Klutlan, Barnard and Seward glacial systems.

Mount Bear receives far fewer climbing attempts than Mount McKinley or Mount Foraker. There are no maintained trails or straightforward ground approaches. Expeditions normally rely on ski-equipped aircraft to reach a suitable glacier landing area.

Its approximately 4,988 feet of prominence places it just below the 5,000-foot threshold used to define an ultra-prominent summit.

10. Mount Hunter — 14,573 Feet

Ice climbing in the Alaska Range, Mount Hunter | JKeyser photography

Mount Hunter is the tenth-highest major summit in the United States at 14,573 feet (4,442 meters). It stands south of Mount McKinley in the central Alaska Range.

Although substantially lower than Mount McKinley, Mount Hunter is generally considered a highly technical climbing objective. Its steep ice faces, corniced ridges, hanging glaciers and frequent avalanches create serious hazards on nearly every established route.

The mountain has a broad, glaciated summit plateau connecting its principal northern summit with a slightly lower southern summit. Fred Beckey, Heinrich Harrer and Henry Meybohm completed the first ascent in 1954.

Mount Hunter stands only about 72 feet higher than Mount Whitney, the highest summit in the contiguous United States.

🌋 Why Are the Highest U.S. Mountains in Alaska?

Alaska occupies one of North America’s most geologically active regions. The state’s mountain systems have been shaped by the collision and subduction of tectonic plates, including the interaction of the Pacific Plate, the Yakutat microplate and the North American Plate.

These forces have produced:

  • Rapid crustal uplift
  • Large faults and folded rock belts
  • Extensive volcanic fields
  • Deep coastal and interior basins
  • Heavy glaciation that continues to reshape valleys and ridges

The Saint Elias Mountains are being uplifted along an active continental margin, while the Alaska Range developed through tectonic compression and movement along major fault systems. The Wrangell Mountains contain some of the country’s largest volcanic landforms.

Alaska’s northern latitude and proximity to the Gulf of Alaska also support vast snowfields and glaciers, giving many of its highest mountains their heavily ice-covered appearance.

🗺️ What About Mount Whitney?

At 14,500.7 feet (4,421 meters), Mount Whitney is the highest mountain in California, the Sierra Nevada and the contiguous United States.

However, it is lower than Mount Hunter by approximately 72 feet. Mount Whitney therefore falls immediately outside this top-ten ranking of major U.S. summits.

Unlike most of Alaska’s highest peaks, Mount Whitney can be reached by a maintained hiking trail. The Mount Whitney Trail is still a strenuous high-altitude route, and permits are required during the regulated season, but the climb does not normally require glacier travel or technical mountaineering equipment.

🥾 Visiting and Climbing the Highest U.S. Peaks

Most mountains on this list are remote expedition objectives rather than conventional hiking destinations. Reaching their summits can involve glacier aircraft, weeks of supplies, international-border planning and advanced skills in snow, ice and crevasse rescue.

Non-climbers can still experience these landscapes through:

  • Flightseeing trips from Talkeetna
  • Bus tours and viewpoints in Denali National Park
  • Scenic flights over Wrangell–St. Elias National Park
  • Coastal trips near Yakutat and Icy Bay
  • Boat journeys through Glacier Bay
  • Road-accessible viewpoints around the Wrangell Mountains
  • Visitor centers in Denali and Wrangell–St. Elias

🏔️ Field Guide Tip: For most visitors, a scenic flight or national park viewpoint is the safest and most realistic way to appreciate Alaska’s highest peaks. None of the ten mountains should be treated as an ordinary hiking summit.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest mountain in the United States?

Mount McKinley, widely known as Denali, is the highest mountain in the United States. Its summit elevation is 20,310 feet (6,190.5 meters).

Are all ten of the highest U.S. mountains in Alaska?

Yes. Every mountain in the top ten lies wholly or partly in Alaska. Three—Mount Saint Elias, Mount Fairweather and Mount Hubbard—stand directly on the U.S.–Canada border.

Is Mount Whitney one of the ten highest U.S. mountains?

No. Mount Whitney is the highest mountain in the contiguous United States, but its elevation of 14,500.7 feet places it just below Mount Hunter.

Why is Denali’s North Peak not included?

Denali’s North Peak reaches approximately 19,470 feet, but it is a subsidiary summit of the larger Denali massif. Its prominence is below the 500-meter standard used for this list of major independent summits.

Which is the highest volcano in the United States?

Mount Bona is the highest volcanic mountain in the United States. It is commonly listed at 16,500 feet.

Which mountains on the list are volcanoes?

Mount Bona, Mount Blackburn and Mount Sanford are volcanic mountains. Mount Blackburn and Mount Sanford belong to the Wrangell volcanic region, while Mount Bona stands in the Saint Elias Mountains.

Which is the highest mountain in the Lower 48?

Mount Whitney in California is the highest summit in the contiguous United States at 14,500.7 feet.

Which of these mountains is the most difficult to climb?

Difficulty depends on the route and conditions, but Mount Hunter, Mount Saint Elias, Mount Foraker and Mount Fairweather are all regarded as extremely serious mountaineering objectives. Height alone does not determine climbing difficulty.

Can beginners climb Mount McKinley?

Mount McKinley is not suitable for inexperienced climbers. Even its standard route requires high-altitude experience, glacier-travel skills, crevasse rescue knowledge, expedition fitness and the ability to remain self-sufficient in severe weather.

🔗 Related Articles

📚 Sources

Rate this post

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.